εὕδω VERB
Count: 216
ShortDef
to sleep, lie down to sleep
Dictionaries
LSJ (εὕδω)
Slater Pindar (εὕδω)
cunliffe_lex (εὕδω)
Middle Liddell (εὕδω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
Εὕδω
(VERB)
3
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
εὕδειν
37
|
|||||
| 1SG |
εὕδω
2
|
εὗδον
3
εὗδόν
1
ηὗδον
1
|
εὕδοιμι
1
|
|||
| 2SG |
εὕδεις
9
|
εὕδῃσθα
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
εὕδει
27
|
εὗδε
10
εὗδεν
2
εὗδ’
1
ηὗδε
1
ηὗδεν
1
εὕδεσκ’
1
εὕδεσκεν
1
|
εὕδῃ
8
εὕδῃσι
3
|
εὕδοι
2
|
εὑδέτω
9
|
|
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
εὕδομες
1
|
ηὕδομεν
2
|
εὕδωμεν
1
|
|||
| 2PL |
εὕδετε
1
|
εὕδοιτ’
1
|
εὕδετ’
3
|
|||
| 3PL |
εὕδουσι
8
εὕδουσιν
4
εὕδουσ’
2
εὕδοντι
1
|
εὗδον
13
ηὗδον
2
|
εὕδωσι
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εὕδων
9
|
εὕδοντες
7
|
||
| ACC |
εὕδοντ’
9
εὕδοντα
2
εὕδονθ’
1
εὕδοντά
1
|
εὕδοντ’
2
|
εὕδοντας
4
|
|
| GEN |
εὕδοντος
5
|
εὑδόντων
3
|
||
| DAT |
εὕδοντι
3
|
εὕδουσιν
1
|
||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εὕδουσα
2
|
|||
| ACC |
εὕδουσαν
1
|
|||
| GEN |
εὑδούσης
2
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| εὕδειν | PRES ACT INF | 37 |
| εὑδέμεναι | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| εὕδω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| εὕδεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 9 |
| εὕδει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 27 |
| εὕδομες | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| εὕδετε | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| εὕδουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 8 |
| εὕδουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
| εὕδουσ’ | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| εὕδοντι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| εὑδέτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 9 |
| εὕδετ’ | PRES ACT 2PL IMP | 3 |
| εὕδῃσθα | PRES ACT 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| εὕδῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 8 |
| εὕδῃσι | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 3 |
| εὕδωμεν | PRES ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| εὕδωσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| εὕδοιμι | PRES ACT 1SG OPT | 1 |
| εὕδοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
| εὕδοιτ’ | PRES ACT 2PL OPT | 1 |
| εὕδων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 9 |
| εὕδοντ’ | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 9 |
| εὕδοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| εὕδονθ’ | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εὕδοντά | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εὕδοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| εὕδοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| εὕδοντ’ | PRES ACT ACC.DU MASC PTCP | 2 |
| εὕδοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 7 |
| εὕδοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| εὑδόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| εὕδουσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εὕδουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| εὕδουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| εὑδούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| εὑδόντεσσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εὗδον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 3 |
| εὗδόν | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ηὗδον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| εὗδε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 10 |
| εὗδεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| εὗδ’ | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ηὗδε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ηὗδεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| εὕδεσκ’ | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| εὕδεσκεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ηὕδομεν | IMPRF ACT 1PL IND | 2 |
| εὗδον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 13 |
| ηὗδον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| εὑδήσουσι | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 1 |