νύσσω VERB
Count: 167
ShortDef
to touch with a sharp point, to prick, spur, pierce
Dictionaries
LSJ (νύσσω)
cunliffe_lex (νύσσω)
Middle Liddell (νύσσω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
νύττειν
3
|
|||||
| 1SG |
νύσσω
2
|
|||||
| 2SG |
νύσσε
1
νύττε
1
νύττ’
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
νύττει
5
|
ἔνυττε
3
νύσσεν
1
ἔνυττεν
1
|
νύσσῃ
1
|
νύττοι
1
|
||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
νύττουσι
1
|
ἔνυττον
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
νύσσων
4
νύττων
2
|
|||
| ACC |
νύττοντα
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
νύττον
1
|
νύττοντα
2
|
||
| ACC |
νύττον
3
|
νύττοντα
1
|
||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
νύττεται
1
|
ἐνύσσετο
1
|
νυττέσθω
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
νύξω
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἔνυξα
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
νύξῃς
1
|
νύξειας
2
νύξειάς
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
νύξ’
12
νύξε
8
νύξεν
5
ἔνυξεν
4
ἔνυξε
2
ἔνυξέν
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἔνυξαν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
νύξας
9
|
νύξαντες
2
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
νύξαντος
2
|
|||
| DAT |
νύξαντί
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
νύξασ’
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
νύξαντος
2
νύξαντός
1
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
νενύχθαι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
νένυκταί
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
νυχθῆναι
3
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
νυγῇ
1
|
νυγείη
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
νυγεὶς
1
νυχθείς
1
|
νυγέντες
1
|
||
| ACC |
νυγέντας
3
|
|||
| GEN |
νυγέντος
3
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
νυγεῖσα
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
νυγείσης
1
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
νυγὲν
1
|
|||
| GEN |
νυγέντος
1
|
νυγέντων
1
|
||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| νύττειν | PRES ACT INF | 3 |
| νύττεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 7 |
| νύττεσθαί | PRES MID INF | 2 |
| νύσσω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| νύττει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| νύττουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| νύττεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| νύσσε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| νύττε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| νύττ’ | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| νυττέσθω | PRES MID 3SG IMP | 1 |
| νύσσῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| νύττοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| νύσσων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| νύττων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| νύττοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νύττοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| νύττοντός | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νύσσοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| νύττοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νύσσοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νυττόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νύσσουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| νύττουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| νυττούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| νύττουσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| νύττον | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| νύττον | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| νύττοντα | PRES ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| νύττοντα | PRES ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| νυττόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νυττομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νυσσόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| νυττόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| νυττομένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νυσσομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| νυττομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| νυττομένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| νυττόμενον | PRES MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| νυττόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἔνυττε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| νύσσεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἔνυττεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἔνυττον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐνύσσετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| νύξω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἔνυξα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| νύξ’ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 12 |
| νύξε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 8 |
| νύξεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| ἔνυξεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἔνυξε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἔνυξέν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἔνυξαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| νύξῃς | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| νύξειας | AOR ACT 2SG OPT | 2 |
| νύξειάς | AOR ACT 2SG OPT | 1 |
| νύξας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 9 |
| νύξαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| νύξαντί | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νύξαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| νύξασ’ | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| νύξαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| νύξαντός | AOR ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| νενύχθαι | PRF MID INF | 1 |
| νένυκταί | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| νενυγμένος | PRF MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νενυγμένου | PRF MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νενυγμένοις | PRF MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νενυγμένον | PRF MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| νενυγμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| νενυγμένου | PRF MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| νενυγμένα | PRF MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| νενυγμένων | PRF MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| νυχθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 3 |
| νυγῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| νυγείη | AOR PASS 3SG OPT | 1 |
| νυγεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νυχθείς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νυγέντος | AOR PASS GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| νυγέντες | AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νυγέντας | AOR PASS ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| νυχθέντας | AOR PASS ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| νυγεῖσα | AOR PASS NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| νυγείσης | AOR PASS GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| νυγὲν | AOR PASS ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| νυγέντος | AOR PASS GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| νυγέντων | AOR PASS GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |