λαγχάνω VERB
Count: 1,230
ShortDef
to obtain by lot, by fate, by the will of the gods
Dictionaries
LSJ (λαγχάνω)
Anabasis Mather (λαγχάνω)
Slater Pindar (λαγχάνω)
cunliffe_lex (λαγχάνω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (λαγχάνω)
Middle Liddell (λαγχάνω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
λαγχάνειν
31
|
|||||
| 1SG |
λαγχάνω
1
|
λάγχανον
1
|
||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
λαγχάνει
29
|
ἐλάγχανε
3
|
λαγχάνῃ
3
|
λαγχάνοι
1
|
||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
λάγχανον
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
λαγχάνων
7
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
λαγχάνον
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
λάξεσθαι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
λήξονται
1
|
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
λαχεῖν
94
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἔλαχον
32
λάχον
2
ἔλαχόν
1
ἔλλαχον
1
|
λάχω
1
|
λαχοίην
1
|
|||
| 2SG |
ἔλαχες
6
λάχες
1
ἔλλαχες
1
|
λάχῃς
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
ἔλαχεν
84
ἔλαχε
72
λάχε
23
ἔλλαχε
14
λάχεν
13
ἔλαχ’
8
ἔλλαχεν
6
λάχ’
4
ἔλαχέ
1
ἔλαχέν
1
|
λάχῃ
13
λάχῃσι
2
λάχῃσιν
2
|
λάχοι
5
|
λαχέτω
1
|
||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU |
ἐλάχετόν
1
|
|||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
ἐλάχομεν
8
λάχομεν
4
|
λάχωμεν
1
|
λάχοιμεν
1
|
|||
| 2PL |
ἐλάχετε
2
λάχετ’
1
ἐλάχετ’
1
|
λελάχητε
1
|
λάχετέ
1
|
|||
| 3PL |
ἔλαχον
52
λάχον
6
ἔλλαχον
2
ἔλαχόν
1
|
λάχωσιν
5
λελάχωσι
5
λάχωσι
3
|
λάχοιεν
2
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
λαχὼν
111
λαχών
18
|
λαχόντες
52
|
||
| ACC |
λαχόντα
30
λαχόντ’
4
|
λαχόντας
32
|
||
| GEN |
λαχόντος
15
|
λαχόντων
17
|
||
| DAT |
λαχόντι
10
|
λαχοῦσιν
10
λαχοῦσι
3
|
||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
λαχοῦσα
17
λαχοῦσ’
3
λαχοῦσά
1
|
λαχοῦσαι
6
|
||
| ACC |
λαχοῦσαν
9
λαχοῖσαν
1
|
λαχούσας
3
|
||
| GEN |
λαχούσης
4
|
|||
| DAT |
λαχούσῃ
2
|
|||
| VOC |
λαχοῖσαι
1
|
|||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
λαχὸν
2
|
|||
| ACC |
λαχὸν
7
λαχόν
3
|
|||
| GEN |
λαχόντος
2
|
λαχόντων
1
|
||
| DAT |
λαχόντι
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
λάχου
1
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐλάχοντο
1
|
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
εἴληχα
7
λέλογχα
2
|
εἰλήχειν
1
|
||||
| 2SG |
εἴληχας
4
λέλογχας
3
|
|||||
| 3SG |
εἴληχεν
50
εἴληχε
39
λέλογχεν
9
λέλογχε
4
εἴληχέ
3
εἴληχ’
1
|
εἰλήχει
11
λελόγχει
1
|
λελόγχοι
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
εἰλήχατε
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
εἰλήχασι
6
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εἰληχὼς
7
λελογχώς
2
λελογχὼς
2
εἰληχώς
1
|
|||
| ACC |
εἰληχότα
4
εἰληχότ’
1
|
εἰληχότας
11
|
||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
εἰληχότι
4
|
εἰληχόσι
2
|
||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εἰληχυῖα
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εἰληχός
3
εἰληχὸς
1
|
εἰληχότα
2
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC |
λελογχὸς
1
|
|||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ληχθῆναι
2
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| λαγχάνειν | PRES ACT INF | 31 |
| λαγχάνεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| λαγχάνω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| λαγχάνει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 29 |
| λαγχάνομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| λαγχάνουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 8 |
| λαγχάνουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 5 |
| λαγχάνουσί | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| λαγχάνεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| λαγχάνονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 8 |
| λαγχανέτωσαν | PRES ACT 3PL IMP | 1 |
| λαγχάνῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 3 |
| λαγχάνοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| λαγχάνων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| λαγχάνοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| λαγχάνοντά | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| λαγχάνοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| λαγχάνοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| λαγχανόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| λαγχάνουσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| λαγχανούσῃ | PRES ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| λαγχάνον | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| λαγχανομένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐλάγχανον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 5 |
| λάγχανον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐλάγχανες | IMPRF ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐλάγχανεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἐλάγχανε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἐλαγχάνομεν | IMPRF ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| ἐλαγχάνετε | IMPRF ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| ἐλάγχανον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 6 |
| λάγχανον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐλαγχάνοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| λάξεσθαι | FUT MID INF | 1 |
| λήξονται | FUT MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| λαχεῖν | AOR ACT INF | 94 |
| ἔλαχον | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 32 |
| λάχον | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἔλαχόν | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἔλλαχον | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἔλαχες | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 6 |
| λάχες | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἔλλαχες | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἔλαχεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 84 |
| ἔλαχε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 72 |
| λάχε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 23 |
| ἔλλαχε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 14 |
| λάχεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 13 |
| ἔλαχ’ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 8 |
| ἔλλαχεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 6 |
| λάχ’ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἔλαχέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἔλαχέν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐλάχετόν | AOR ACT 2DU IND | 1 |
| ἐλάχομεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 8 |
| λάχομεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 4 |
| ἐλάχετε | AOR ACT 2PL IND | 2 |
| λάχετ’ | AOR ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| ἐλάχετ’ | AOR ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| ἔλαχον | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 52 |
| λάχον | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 6 |
| ἔλλαχον | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἔλαχόν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| λάχου | AOR MID 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐλάχοντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| λαχέτω | AOR ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
| λάχετέ | AOR ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| λάχω | AOR ACT 1SG SBJV | 1 |
| λάχῃς | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| λάχῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 13 |
| λάχῃσι | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| λάχῃσιν | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| λάχωμεν | AOR ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| λελάχητε | AOR ACT 2PL SBJV | 1 |
| λάχωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 5 |
| λελάχωσι | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 5 |
| λάχωσι | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 3 |
| λαχοίην | AOR ACT 1SG OPT | 1 |
| λάχοι | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 5 |
| λάχοιμεν | AOR ACT 1PL OPT | 1 |
| λάχοιεν | AOR ACT 3PL OPT | 2 |
| λαχὼν | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 111 |
| λαχών | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 18 |
| λαχόντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 30 |
| λαχόντ’ | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| λαχόντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 15 |
| λαχόντι | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 10 |
| λαχόντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 52 |
| λαχόντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 32 |
| λαχόντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 17 |
| λαχοῦσιν | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 10 |
| λαχοῦσι | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| λαχοῦσα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 17 |
| λαχοῦσ’ | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| λαχοῦσά | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| λαχοῦσαν | AOR ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 9 |
| λαχοῖσαν | AOR ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| λαχούσης | AOR ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
| λαχούσῃ | AOR ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| λαχοῦσαι | AOR ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 6 |
| λαχούσας | AOR ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 3 |
| λαχοῖσαι | AOR ACT VOC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| λαχὸν | AOR ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| λαχὸν | AOR ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 7 |
| λαχόν | AOR ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| λαχόντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| λαχόντι | AOR ACT DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| λαχόντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εἰληχέναι | PRF ACT INF | 8 |
| εἴληχα | PRF ACT 1SG IND | 7 |
| λέλογχα | PRF ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| εἴληχας | PRF ACT 2SG IND | 4 |
| λέλογχας | PRF ACT 2SG IND | 3 |
| εἴληχεν | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 50 |
| εἴληχε | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 39 |
| λέλογχεν | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 9 |
| λέλογχε | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| εἴληχέ | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| εἴληχ’ | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| εἰλήχατον | PRF ACT 2DU IND | 1 |
| λελόγχατε | PRF ACT 2PL IND | 2 |
| εἰλήχατε | PRF ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| εἰλήχασι | PRF ACT 3PL IND | 6 |
| λελόγχασι | PRF ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| λελόγχασιν | PRF ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| εἰλήχασιν | PRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| λελόγχοι | PRF ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| εἰληχὼς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| λελογχώς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| λελογχὼς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| εἰληχώς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰληχότα | PRF ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| εἰληχότ’ | PRF ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰληχότος | PRF ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| εἰληχότι | PRF ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| εἰληχότες | PRF ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| εἰληχότας | PRF ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 11 |
| εἰληχότων | PRF ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| εἰληχόσι | PRF ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| εἰληχόσιν | PRF ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| λελογχόσι | PRF ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰληχυῖα | PRF ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| εἰληχυῖαν | PRF ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| εἰληχυίας | PRF ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| εἰληχυῖαι | PRF ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| εἰληχός | PRF ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| εἰληχὸς | PRF ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| λελογχὸς | PRF ACT VOC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εἰληχότα | PRF ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| λελογχότα | PRF ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εἰληγμένης | PRF MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| εἰληγμένας | PRF MID ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| εἰλήχειν | PLPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| εἰλήχει | PLPRF ACT 3SG IND | 11 |
| λελόγχει | PLPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| εἰλήχεσαν | PLPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ληχθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 2 |
| ἐλήχθησαν | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 1 |
| ληχθεισῶν | AOR PASS GEN.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |