κάμνω VERB
Count: 2,485
ShortDef
to work, toil, be sick
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (κάμνω)
LSJ (κάμνω)
Anabasis Mather (κάμνω)
Slater Pindar (κάμνω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (κάμνω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (κάμνω)
Middle Liddell (κάμνω)
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
κάμνειν
99
|
|||||
1SG |
κάμνω
6
|
ἔκαμνον
10
|
κάμνω
2
|
|||
2SG |
κάμνεις
9
|
ἔκαμνες
1
|
κάμνῃς
1
|
κάμνοις
1
|
κάμνε
7
|
|
3SG |
κάμνει
52
|
ἔκαμνε
18
ἔκαμνεν
12
κάμνε
2
ἔκαμνέ
1
|
κάμνῃ
15
|
κάμνοι
8
|
||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL |
κάμνομεν
3
|
κάμνωμεν
1
|
||||
2PL |
κάμνετε
1
|
|||||
3PL |
κάμνουσιν
20
κάμνουσι
19
κάμνουσί
1
κάμνουσ’
1
|
ἔκαμνον
18
ἔκαμνόν
2
|
κάμνωσιν
5
κάμνωσι
4
|
κάμνοιεν
2
|
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
κάμνων
264
|
κάμνοντες
140
|
||
ACC |
κάμνοντα
204
κάμνονθ’
1
κάμνοντά
1
|
κάμνοντας
149
|
||
GEN |
κάμνοντος
345
|
καμνόντων
157
|
||
DAT |
κάμνοντι
160
|
κάμνουσιν
81
κάμνουσι
77
|
||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
κάμνουσα
6
|
|||
ACC |
κάμνουσαν
11
|
|||
GEN |
καμνούσης
11
|
|||
DAT |
καμνούσῃ
9
|
|||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
κάμνον
12
|
|||
ACC |
κάμνον
16
|
κάμνοντα
7
|
||
GEN | ||||
DAT |
κάμνοντι
6
|
κάμνουσι
1
|
||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Middle
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG |
καμοῦμαί
1
|
|||||
2SG |
καμῇ
1
καμεῖ
1
|
|||||
3SG |
καμεῖται
3
|
|||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL |
καμεῖσθ’
1
|
|||||
3PL |
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
καμεῖν
20
καμέειν
1
|
|||||
1SG |
ἔκαμον
5
κάμον
2
ἔκαμόν
1
|
κάμω
1
|
κάμοιμι
2
κάμοιμ’
2
|
|||
2SG |
κάμες
1
ἔκαμες
1
|
κάμῃς
9
|
||||
3SG |
κάμε
15
ἔκαμεν
15
κάμεν
10
ἔκαμε
8
κάμ’
3
ἔκαμ’
1
|
κάμῃ
15
κάμῃσι
4
κάμῃσιν
1
|
κάμοι
8
|
|||
1DU | ||||||
2DU |
κάμετόν
1
|
|||||
3DU |
καμέτην
1
|
|||||
1PL |
ἐκάμομεν
1
|
|||||
2PL |
ἐκάμετε
2
|
κάμητε
2
|
κάμοιτε
3
|
|||
3PL |
ἔκαμον
15
κάμον
10
|
κάμωσιν
3
κάμωσι
2
|
κάμοιεν
6
|
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
καμὼν
30
καμών
4
|
καμόντες
12
|
||
ACC |
καμόντα
11
|
καμόντας
5
|
||
GEN |
καμόντος
3
|
καμόντων
16
|
||
DAT |
καμόντι
3
|
καμοῦσι
2
καμοῦσιν
1
|
||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
καμοῦσα
12
|
καμοῦσαι
1
|
||
ACC |
καμοῦσαν
2
|
|||
GEN |
καμούσης
3
|
|||
DAT |
καμούσῃ
2
|
|||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
καμόντα
1
|
|||
ACC |
καμόντα
1
|
|||
GEN |
καμόντος
2
|
|||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Middle
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL |
ἐκάμεσθε
1
|
|||||
3PL |
ἐκάμοντο
6
κάμοντο
1
|
κάμωνται
2
|
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG |
κέκμηκα
1
|
|||||
2SG |
κέκμηκας
2
|
|||||
3SG |
κέκμηκε
3
κέκμηκεν
3
|
κεκμήκει
4
|
||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
κεκμηκώς
8
κεκμηκὼς
6
κεκμηώς
1
κεκμακὼς
1
|
κεκμηκότες
19
|
||
ACC |
κεκμηῶτα
3
κεκμηότα
1
|
κεκμηκότας
17
|
||
GEN |
κεκμηκότων
16
|
|||
DAT |
κεκμηῶτι
1
|
κεκμηῶσι
1
|
||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
κεκμηκὸς
1
|
|||
ACC |
κεκμηκὸς
4
κεκμακὸς
2
|
κεκμηότα
1
|
||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Form List
form | parse | count |
---|---|---|
κάμνειν | PRES ACT INF | 99 |
κάμνω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 6 |
κάμνεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 9 |
κάμνει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 52 |
κάμνομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 3 |
κάμνουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 20 |
κάμνουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 19 |
κάμνουσί | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
κάμνουσ’ | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
κάμνε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 7 |
κάμνετε | PRES ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
καμνέτωσαν | PRES ACT 3PL IMP | 1 |
κάμνω | PRES ACT 1SG SBJV | 2 |
κάμνῃς | PRES ACT 2SG SBJV | 1 |
κάμνῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 15 |
κάμνωμεν | PRES ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
κάμνωσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 5 |
κάμνωσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 4 |
κάμνοις | PRES ACT 2SG OPT | 1 |
κάμνοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 8 |
κάμνοιμεν | PRES ACT 1PL OPT | 1 |
κάμνοιεν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 2 |
κάμνων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 264 |
κάμνοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 204 |
κάμνονθ’ | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
κάμνοντά | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
κάμνοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 345 |
κάμνοντός | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 6 |
κάμνοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 160 |
κάμνοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 140 |
κάμνοντές | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
κάμνοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 149 |
κάμνοντάς | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
καμνόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 157 |
κάμνουσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 81 |
κάμνουσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 77 |
κάμνουσίν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
κάμνουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 6 |
κάμνουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 11 |
καμνούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 11 |
καμνούσῃ | PRES ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 9 |
κάμνουσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
καμνούσας | PRES ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
κάμνον | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 12 |
κάμνον | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 16 |
κάμνοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 8 |
κάμνοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 6 |
κάμνοντα | PRES ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 7 |
καμνόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 6 |
κάμνουσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
κάμνουσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
ἔκαμνον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 10 |
ἔκαμνες | IMPRF ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
ἔκαμνε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 18 |
ἔκαμνεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 12 |
κάμνε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
ἔκαμνέ | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
ἐκάμνομεν | IMPRF ACT 1PL IND | 7 |
ἔκαμνον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 18 |
ἔκαμνόν | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
καμέεσθαι | FUT MID INF | 1 |
καμοῦμαί | FUT MID 1SG IND | 1 |
καμῇ | FUT MID 2SG IND | 1 |
καμεῖ | FUT MID 2SG IND | 1 |
καμεῖται | FUT MID 3SG IND | 3 |
καμεῖσθ’ | FUT MID 2PL IND | 1 |
καμεῖν | AOR ACT INF | 20 |
καμέειν | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
ἔκαμον | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 5 |
κάμον | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
ἔκαμόν | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
κάμες | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
ἔκαμες | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
κάμε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 15 |
ἔκαμεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 15 |
κάμεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 10 |
ἔκαμε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 8 |
κάμ’ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
ἔκαμ’ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
κάμετόν | AOR ACT 2DU IND | 1 |
καμέτην | AOR ACT 3DU IND | 1 |
ἐκάμομεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
ἐκάμετε | AOR ACT 2PL IND | 2 |
ἔκαμον | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 15 |
κάμον | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 10 |
καμόμεσθα | AOR MID 1PL IND | 1 |
ἐκάμεσθε | AOR MID 2PL IND | 1 |
ἐκάμοντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 6 |
κάμοντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 1 |
κάμω | AOR ACT 1SG SBJV | 1 |
κάμῃς | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 9 |
κάμῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 15 |
κάμῃσι | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 4 |
κάμῃσιν | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
κάμητε | AOR ACT 2PL SBJV | 2 |
κάμωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 3 |
κάμωσι | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 2 |
κάμωνται | AOR MID 3PL SBJV | 2 |
κάμοιμι | AOR ACT 1SG OPT | 2 |
κάμοιμ’ | AOR ACT 1SG OPT | 2 |
κάμοι | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 8 |
κάμοιτε | AOR ACT 2PL OPT | 3 |
κάμοιεν | AOR ACT 3PL OPT | 6 |
καμὼν | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 30 |
καμών | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
καμόντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 11 |
καμόντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
καμόντι | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
καμόντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 12 |
καμόντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
καμόντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 16 |
καμοῦσι | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
καμοῦσιν | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
καμοῦσα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 12 |
καμοῦσαν | AOR ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
καμούσης | AOR ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
καμούσῃ | AOR ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
καμοῦσαι | AOR ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
καμόντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
καμόντα | AOR ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
καμόντα | AOR ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
κεκμηκέναι | PRF ACT INF | 2 |
κέκμηκα | PRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
κέκμηκας | PRF ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
κέκμηκε | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
κέκμηκεν | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
κεκμήκαμεν | PRF ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
κεκμήκατε | PRF ACT 2PL IND | 2 |
κεκμήκασι | PRF ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
κεκμηκώς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 8 |
κεκμηκὼς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 6 |
κεκμηώς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
κεκμακὼς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
κεκμηκότα | PRF ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
κεκμηῶτα | PRF ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
κεκμηότα | PRF ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
κεκμηκότος | PRF ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
κεκμηότος | PRF ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
κεκμηκότι | PRF ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
κεκμηῶτι | PRF ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
κεκμηκότες | PRF ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 19 |
κεκμηῶτες | PRF ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
κεκμηκότας | PRF ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 17 |
κεκμηότας | PRF ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
κεκμηκότων | PRF ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 16 |
κεκμηκόσιν | PRF ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 9 |
κεκμηκόσι | PRF ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
κεκμηῶσι | PRF ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
κεκμηκυῖα | PRF ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 7 |
κεκμηκυῖαν | PRF ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
κεκμηκυίας | PRF ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
κεκμηκυίᾳ | PRF ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
κεκμηκυίας | PRF ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
κεκμηκὸς | PRF ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
κεκμηκὸς | PRF ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 4 |
κεκμακὸς | PRF ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
κεκμηκότι | PRF ACT DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
κεκμηκότα | PRF ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 4 |
κεκμηότα | PRF ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
κεκμηκότων | PRF ACT GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
κεκμηκόσι | PRF ACT DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
ἐκεκμήκει | PLPRF ACT 3SG IND | 6 |
κεκμήκει | PLPRF ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
ἐκεκμήκεσαν | PLPRF ACT 3PL IND | 2 |