θάπτω VERB
Count: 1,281
ShortDef
to bury, to honour with funeral rites
Dictionaries
LSJ (θάπτω)
Anabasis Mather (θάπτω)
cunliffe_lex (θάπτω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (θάπτω)
Middle Liddell (θάπτω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
θάπτω
(ADJ)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
θάπτειν
84
|
|||||
| 1SG |
θάπτω
4
|
ἔθαπτον
2
|
||||
| 2SG |
ἔθαπτες
2
|
θάπτε
3
θάπτέ
1
θάπτ’
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
θάπτει
23
|
ἔθαπτε
6
ἔθαπτεν
6
θάπτεν
1
|
θάπτῃ
1
|
θάπτοι
1
|
θαπτέτω
2
|
|
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
θάπτομεν
1
|
θάπτομεν
2
|
θάπτωμεν
2
|
|||
| 2PL |
θάπτετε
1
θάπτετ’
1
|
θάπτετ’
1
|
||||
| 3PL |
θάπτουσι
56
θάπτουσιν
31
|
ἔθαπτον
25
θάπτον
3
|
θάπτωσι
2
θάπτωσί
1
θάπτωσιν
1
|
θάπτοιεν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θάπτων
19
|
|||
| ACC |
θάπτοντα
3
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
θάπτοντι
2
|
θάπτουσί
1
|
||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θάπτουσά
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
θάπτεσθαι
19
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
θάπτου
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
θάπτεται
30
|
ἐθάπτετο
2
|
θάπτοιτο
1
|
θαπτέσθω
3
|
||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
θάψειν
6
|
|||||
| 1SG |
θάψω
14
|
|||||
| 2SG |
θάψεις
6
|
|||||
| 3SG |
θάψει
8
|
θάψοι
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
θάψομεν
1
|
|||||
| 2PL |
θάψετε
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
θάψουσιν
4
θάψουσι
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θάψων
2
|
θάψοντες
1
|
||
| ACC |
θάψοντα
1
|
θάψοντας
1
|
||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
θάψεθ’
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
θάψαι
125
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἔθαψα
12
ἔθαψά
4
θάψα
1
|
θάψω
3
|
||||
| 2SG |
ἔθαψας
3
|
θάψῃς
4
|
θάψον
18
|
|||
| 3SG |
ἔθαψε
49
ἔθαψεν
49
θάψ’
1
ἔθαψέ
1
|
θάψῃ
1
|
θάψειε
3
θάψειεν
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU |
ἐθαψάτην
1
|
|||||
| 1PL |
ἐθάψαμεν
4
|
θάψωμεν
3
|
||||
| 2PL |
ἐθάψατε
1
|
θάψητέ
1
|
θάψατέ
2
θάψατε
1
|
|||
| 3PL |
ἔθαψαν
113
θάψαν
3
ἔθαψάν
2
|
θάψωσιν
3
θάψωσι
1
|
θάψειαν
2
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θάψας
49
|
θάψαντες
21
|
||
| ACC |
θάψαντα
5
|
θάψαντας
3
|
||
| GEN |
θάψαντος
2
|
θαψάντων
3
|
||
| DAT |
θάψαντι
1
|
θάψασι
1
|
||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
θάψασα
3
θάψασ’
1
|
θάψασαί
1
|
||
| ACC |
θάψασαν
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
θάψαι
3
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
τεθάφθαι
26
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
τέθαπται
46
|
τέθαπτο
2
ἐτέθαπτο
2
|
τεθάφθω
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
τέθαφθε
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Passive (???)
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐτέθαπτο
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Future Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ταφήσῃ
5
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ταφῆναι
70
ταφῆναί
6
θαφθῆναι
2
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ταφῶ
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ἐτάφης
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἐτάφη
78
|
ταφῇ
5
|
ταφείη
3
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
ταφῶμεν
2
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐτάφησαν
9
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ταφεὶς
3
ταφείς
2
|
ταφέντες
3
|
||
| ACC |
ταφέντα
3
ταφέντ’
1
|
ταφέντας
1
|
||
| GEN |
ταφέντος
7
|
ταφέντων
1
|
||
| DAT |
ταφέντι
1
|
θαφθεῖσι
1
|
||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
ταφεῖσαν
1
|
ταφείσας
1
|
||
| GEN |
ταφείσης
2
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ταφέντα
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| θάπτειν | PRES ACT INF | 84 |
| θαπτέμεναι | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| θάπτεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 19 |
| θάπτεσθαί | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| θάπτω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 4 |
| θάπτει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 23 |
| θάπτομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| θάπτετε | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| θάπτετ’ | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| θάπτουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 56 |
| θάπτουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 31 |
| θάπτεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 30 |
| θάπτονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 9 |
| θάπτε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 3 |
| θάπτέ | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| θάπτ’ | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| θαπτέτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 2 |
| θάπτετ’ | PRES ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| θαπτέτωσαν | PRES ACT 3PL IMP | 2 |
| θάπτου | PRES MID 2SG IMP | 1 |
| θαπτέσθω | PRES MID 3SG IMP | 3 |
| θαπτέσθωσαν | PRES MID 3PL IMP | 1 |
| θάπτῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| θάπτωμεν | PRES ACT 1PL SBJV | 2 |
| θάπτωσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 2 |
| θάπτωσί | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| θάπτωσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| θάπτοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| θάπτοιμεν | PRES ACT 1PL OPT | 1 |
| θάπτοιεν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
| θάπτοιτο | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| θάπτων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 19 |
| θάπτοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| θάπτοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| θάπτοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| θάπτοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| θάπτοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θαπτόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θάπτουσί | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θάπτουσά | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θάπτουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| θαπτόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| θαπτομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θαπτομένῳ | PRES MID DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| θαπτόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| θαπτομένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| θαπτομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| θαπτομένοις | PRES MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 8 |
| θαπτομένῃ | PRES MID DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θαπτόμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| θαπτομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| θαπτομένοις | PRES MID DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| ἔθαπτον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἔθαπτες | IMPRF ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
| ἔθαπτε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 6 |
| ἔθαπτεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 6 |
| θάπτεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐθάπτομεν | IMPRF ACT 1PL IND | 4 |
| θάπτομεν | IMPRF ACT 1PL IND | 2 |
| ἔθαπτον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 25 |
| θάπτον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| ἐθάπτετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐθάπτοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 2 |
| θάψειν | FUT ACT INF | 6 |
| θάψω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 14 |
| θάψεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 6 |
| θάψει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 8 |
| θάψομεν | FUT ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| θάψετε | FUT ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| θάψουσιν | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
| θάψουσι | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| θάψεθ’ | FUT MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| θάψοι | FUT ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| θάψων | FUT ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| θάψοντα | FUT ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θάψοντες | FUT ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θάψοντας | FUT ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θάψαι | AOR ACT INF | 125 |
| ἔθαψα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 12 |
| ἔθαψά | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 4 |
| θάψα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἔθαψας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 3 |
| ἔθαψε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 49 |
| ἔθαψεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 49 |
| θάψ’ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἔθαψέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐθαψάτην | AOR ACT 3DU IND | 1 |
| ἐθάψαμεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 4 |
| ἐθάψατε | AOR ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| ἔθαψαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 113 |
| θάψαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| ἔθαψάν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| θάψον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 18 |
| θάψατέ | AOR ACT 2PL IMP | 2 |
| θάψατε | AOR ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| θάψαι | AOR MID 2SG IMP | 3 |
| θάψω | AOR ACT 1SG SBJV | 3 |
| θάψῃς | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 4 |
| θάψῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| θάψωμεν | AOR ACT 1PL SBJV | 3 |
| θάψητέ | AOR ACT 2PL SBJV | 1 |
| θάψωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 3 |
| θάψωσι | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| θάψειε | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 3 |
| θάψειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| θάψειαν | AOR ACT 3PL OPT | 2 |
| θάψας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 49 |
| θάψαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| θάψαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| θάψαντι | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θάψαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 21 |
| θάψαντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| θαψάντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| θάψασι | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θάψασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| θάψασ’ | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θάψασαν | AOR ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θάψασαί | AOR ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| τεθάφθαι | PRF MID INF | 26 |
| τέθαπται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 46 |
| τέθαφθε | PRF MID 2PL IND | 1 |
| τεθάφαται | PRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| τετάφαται | PRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| τεθάφθω | PRF MID 3SG IMP | 1 |
| τεθαμμένος | PRF MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| τεθαμμένοι | PRF MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| τεθαμμένους | PRF MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| τεθαμμένοις | PRF MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| τεθαμμένης | PRF MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| τέθαπτο | PLPRF MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐτέθαπτο | PLPRF MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐτέθαπτο | PLPRF PASS 3SG IND | 2 |
| ταφῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 70 |
| ταφῆναί | AOR PASS INF | 6 |
| θαφθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 2 |
| ἐτάφης | AOR PASS 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐτάφη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 78 |
| ἐτάφησαν | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 9 |
| ταφῶ | AOR PASS 1SG SBJV | 1 |
| ταφῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 5 |
| ταφῶμεν | AOR PASS 1PL SBJV | 2 |
| ταφείη | AOR PASS 3SG OPT | 3 |
| ταφείησαν | AOR PASS 3PL OPT | 1 |
| ταφεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ταφείς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ταφέντα | AOR PASS ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ταφέντ’ | AOR PASS ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ταφέντος | AOR PASS GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| ταφέντι | AOR PASS DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ταφέντες | AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ταφέντας | AOR PASS ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ταφέντων | AOR PASS GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θαφθεῖσι | AOR PASS DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ταφεῖσαν | AOR PASS ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ταφείσης | AOR PASS GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ταφείσας | AOR PASS ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ταφέντα | AOR PASS NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ταφήσεσθαι | FUT PASS INF | 2 |
| ταφήσομαι | FUT PASS 1SG IND | 1 |
| ταφήσῃ | FUT PASS 2SG IND | 5 |
| ταφήσεται | FUT PASS 3SG IND | 4 |
| ταφήσονται | FUT PASS 3PL IND | 2 |
| ταφησόμενος | FUT PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ταφησομένους | FUT PASS ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| τεθάψῃ | t MID 2SG IND | 1 |
| τεθάψεται | t MID 3SG IND | 3 |