εἴρω VERB
Count: 51
ShortDef
to fasten together in rows, to string
say, speak
Dictionaries
LSJ (εἴρω)
LSJ (εἴρω)
LSJ (εἴρω)
Anabasis Mather (εἴρω)
Slater Pindar (εἴρω)
Middle Liddell (εἴρω)
Middle Liddell (εἴρω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
εἴρειν
10
|
|||||
| 1SG |
εἴρω
8
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
εἴρει
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
εἴρουσι
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εἴρων
8
|
εἴροντες
3
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
εἰρόντων
1
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
εἰρούσας
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
εἴρεσθ’
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
εἶραι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG |
εἶρα
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
εἶρέν
2
εἶρε
1
εἶρεν
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εἴρας
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
εἴραντος
1
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἔερτο
3
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
ἐερμένον
3
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
εἰρμένων
1
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| εἴρειν | PRES ACT INF | 10 |
| εἴρεσθ’ | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| εἴρω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 8 |
| εἴρει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| εἴρουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| εἴρων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 8 |
| εἴροντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| εἰρόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰρούσας | PRES ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| εἶραι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| εἶρα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| εἶρέν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| εἶρε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| εἶρεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| εἴρας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| εἴραντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐερμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| εἰρμένων | PRF MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἔερτο | PLPRF MID 3SG IND | 3 |