ἀρόω VERB
Count: 114
ShortDef
to plough
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἀρόω)
Slater Pindar (ἀρόω)
Middle Liddell (ἀρόω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἀροῦν
25
ἀρώμεναι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἦρον
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ἀροῖς
1
|
ἀρόῳς
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
ἀροῖ
4
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
ἀροῦμεν
1
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἀροῦσί
2
ἀροῦσι
2
ἀρόωσιν
2
|
ὦρον
2
ἦρον
1
|
ἀρόωσι
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀρῶν
3
ἀρόων
1
|
ἀροῦντες
9
ἀροῦντές
1
|
||
| ACC |
ἀροῦντα
3
|
ἀροῦντας
5
|
||
| GEN |
ἀροῦντος
1
|
ἀρούντων
1
|
||
| DAT |
ἀροῦντι
2
|
ἀροῦσι
1
|
||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἀροῦσθαι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἀροῦται
3
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἀροῦνται
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀρουμένη
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἀρόσει
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
ἀροῦμεν
3
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἀρόσαι
8
ἀρόσσαι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἀρόσῃς
1
ἀρόσσῃς
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἤροσεν
2
ἄροσε
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἤροσαν
1
|
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἀρήροτο
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἠρόθην
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἠρόθη
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀροθεῖσα
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἀροῦν | PRES ACT INF | 25 |
| ἀρώμεναι | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| ἀρόμμεναι | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| ἀροῦσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| ἀροῖς | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἀροῖ | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἀροῦμεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| ἀροῦσί | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἀροῦσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἀρόωσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἀροῦται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἀροῦνται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀρόῳς | PRES ACT 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀρόωσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἀρῶν | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἀρόων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀροῦντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἀροῦντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀροῦντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀροῦντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 9 |
| ἀροῦντές | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀροῦντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| ἀρούντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀροῦσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀρουμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀρουμένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀρουμένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| ἀρουμένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| ἦρον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ὦρον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἦρον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀρόσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀροῦμεν | FUT ACT 1PL IND | 3 |
| ἀρόσαι | AOR ACT INF | 8 |
| ἀρόσσαι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| ἤροσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἄροσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἤροσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀρόσῃς | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀρόσσῃς | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀρηρομένη | PRF MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀρηρομένην | PRF MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀρηρομένῃ | PRF MID DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἀρηρομένον | PRF MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἀρηρομένων | PRF MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἀρήροτο | PLPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἠρόθην | AOR PASS 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἠρόθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀροθεῖσα | AOR PASS NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |