μυέω VERB
Count: 111
ShortDef
to initiate into the mysteries
Dictionaries
LSJ (μυέω)
Middle Liddell (μυέω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
μυεῖν
10
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
μυεῖ
1
|
μυοίη
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
μυοῦσι
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μυῶν
3
|
μυοῦντες
1
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
μυούντων
1
|
|||
| DAT |
μυοῦσιν
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
μυεῖσθαι
15
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
μυεῖται
1
|
ἐμυεῖτο
2
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
μυεῦνται
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
μυήσειν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
μυήσει
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μυήσουσα
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
μυήσομαι
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐμύησε
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μυήσας
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
μεμύημαι
2
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
μυηθείης
2
|
μυήθητι
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
μυηθῇ
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
μυηθῶμεν
1
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μυηθεὶς
5
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
μυηθεῖσι
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| μυεῖν | PRES ACT INF | 10 |
| μυεῖσθαι | PRES MID INF | 15 |
| μυεῖ | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| μυοῦσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| μυεῖται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| μυεῦνται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| μυοίη | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| μυῶν | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| μυοῦντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μυούντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μυοῦσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μυούμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| μυούμενός | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μυούμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| μυούμενοί | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μυουμένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μυουμένοις | PRES MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 9 |
| μυούμεναι | PRES MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μυούμενον | PRES MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μυούμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μυουμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| ἐμυεῖτο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| μυήσειν | FUT ACT INF | 1 |
| μυήσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| μυήσομαι | FUT MID 1SG IND | 1 |
| μυήσουσα | FUT ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μυησόμενος | FUT MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμύησε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| μυήσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μυήσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μυήσαντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μεμύημαι | PRF MID 1SG IND | 2 |
| μεμυημένοι | PRF MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| μεμυημένους | PRF MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| μυήθητι | AOR PASS 2SG IMP | 1 |
| μυηθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| μυηθῶμεν | AOR PASS 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| μυηθείης | AOR PASS 2SG OPT | 2 |
| μυηθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| μυηθέντες | AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| μυηθέντας | AOR PASS ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μυηθέντων | AOR PASS GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μυηθεῖσι | AOR PASS DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |