εἴλω VERB
Count: 153
ShortDef
to roll up, pack
Dictionaries
LSJ (εἴλω)
Slater Pindar (εἴλω)
cunliffe_lex (εἴλω)
Middle Liddell (εἴλω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
Εἴλω
(NOUN)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
εἰλέειν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG |
εἶλον
1
εἵλεόν
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
εἴλει
1
εἶλλε
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
εἰλέει
1
|
εἴλει
7
εἶλε
5
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
εἰλοῦσι
1
|
εἴλεον
1
|
εἰλέωσι
2
εἰλέωσιν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
εἰλεῦντα
4
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
εἰλέοισι
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἴλλεσθαι
3
|
|||||
| 1SG |
εἰλοῦμαι
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
εἰλεῖτο
3
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
εἴλοντο
1
εἰλεῦντο
1
εἰλοῦντο
1
εἱλέοντο
1
εἱλοῦντο
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἔλσαι
4
ἐέλσαι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
εἵλησε
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἔλσαν
2
εἴλησαν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἔλσας
3
ἔλσαις
1
|
ἔλσαντες
1
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐόλει
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
εἴληται
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
ἐέλμεθα
1
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
εἴληντο
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐελμένος
2
|
ἐελμένοι
5
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐελμέναι
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εἰλημένα
1
|
|||
| ACC |
εἰλημένα
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Passive (???)
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐόλητο
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Future Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἀλήμεναι
3
ἀλῆναι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐάλη
3
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἄλεν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀλεὶς
3
ἀλείς
1
ἁλείς
1
εἰληθεὶς
1
|
ἀλέντες
1
ἁλέντες
1
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
ἀλέντων
3
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εἰληθὲν
2
ἀλὲν
1
|
|||
| ACC |
ἁλέν
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| εἰλέειν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| ἴλλεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 3 |
| εἰλέει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| εἰλοῦσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| εἰλοῦμαι | PRES MID 1SG IND | 1 |
| εἰλοῦνται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 3 |
| εἰλεῦνται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| εἴλει | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| εἶλλε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| εἰλέωσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 2 |
| εἰλέωσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| εἰλεῦντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| εἰλέοισι | PRES ACT DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἰλλόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἰλλόμενός | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἰλλόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰλεομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰλόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| εἱλλόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰλουμένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| εἰλομένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰλομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| εἰλουμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰλομένοις | PRES MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰλουμένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἰλλομένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| εἰλουμένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| εἰλόμεναι | PRES MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| εἰλεύμεναι | PRES MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| εἰλουμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| εἰλούμενον | PRES MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 7 |
| εἱλλόμενον | PRES MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εἰλούμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 4 |
| εἰλευμένου | PRES MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἰλλομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἰλλομένοις | PRES MID DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εἰλομένοισι | PRES MID DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εἶλον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| εἵλεόν | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| εἴλει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 7 |
| εἶλε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| εἴλεον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| εἰλεῖτο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| εἴλοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| εἰλεῦντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| εἰλοῦντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| εἱλέοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| εἱλοῦντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἔλσαι | AOR ACT INF | 4 |
| ἐέλσαι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| εἵλησε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἔλσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| εἴλησαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἔλσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἔλσαις | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἔλσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἴληται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐέλμεθα | PRF MID 1PL IND | 1 |
| ἐελμένος | PRF MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| εἰλημένος | PRF MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| εἰλημένον | PRF MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐελμένοι | PRF MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| εἰλημέναι | PRF MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἐελμέναι | PRF MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| εἰλημένον | PRF MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εἰλημένον | PRF MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εἰλημένα | PRF MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εἰλημένα | PRF MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐόλει | PLPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| εἴληντο | PLPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐόλητο | PLPRF PASS 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἀλήμεναι | AOR PASS INF | 3 |
| ἀλῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 1 |
| ἐάλη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἄλεν | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 1 |
| εἰληθέωσι | AOR PASS 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἀλεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἀλείς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἁλείς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰληθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἰληθέντος | AOR PASS GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀλέντες | AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἁλέντες | AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀλέντων | AOR PASS GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| εἰληθὲν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| ἀλὲν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἁλέν | AOR PASS ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| εἰληθήσεται | FUT PASS 3SG IND | 1 |